This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited.
Coconut oil is an all-round talent, it has both nutritional and cosmetic benefits: it is ideal as a cosmetic care product for skin and hair, conditioning, protecting and moisturizing and an excellent supplement for a healthy diet.
According to recent studies, virgin coconut oil (not to be confused with industrially processed coconut fat) is a valuable addition to a healthy diet.
It is now being hailed by many as the new Superfood.
Although coconut oil is almost 90% saturated fat, about 50% of these are the rarely occurring lauric acid. Studies confirm these have a positive influence on cholesterol levels(by increasing the concentration of the vascular protective HDL-cholesterol in the blood). Lauric acid also has an antimicrobial effect.
Lauric acid is a medium chain fatty acid (MCT or „medium chain triglycerides"). These are metabolized more quickly by the body than long-chain fatty acids, and also increase the energy consumption of the body.
Due to its solid consistency (liquid only from 26°C) coconut oil is ideally suited as an ointment base.
Warning - risk of fire:
Oil soaked rags can spontaneously ignite in the tumble dryer when the oil is not completely washed out.